The week in Westminster: July 19th – July 23rd

Cabinet secretaries continue to face committee scrutiny this week.

The process started last Thursday, with George Osborne, Theresa May, Nick Clegg and Andrew Mitchell answering questions on their respective briefs. It continues this week, with Ken Clarke, Andrew Lansley and Vince Cable facing cross-examination from backbenchers.

Meanwhile, the coalition government’s economic and constitutional policies will be scrutinised by the Treasury committee, the home affairs committee and the political and constitutional reform committee.

Ken Clarke’s pivotal speech confirming he wanted to do away with short sentences has been prompting controversy since he made it. Expect that controversy to rear its head again on Tuesday, when he faces question in the Commons.

COMMONS

Monday

Legislation
Finance Bill – Report stage
Legislation
Finance Bill – Third reading
Oral Questions
Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions
Legislation
Academies Bill [HL] – Second reading
Adjournment
Contribution of Coalfields Regeneration Trust to regeneration in Wentworth and Dearne constituency – John Healey

Tuesday

Oral Questions
Justice, including Topical Questions
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Safety of Medicines – Mr David Amess
Legislation
Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill – First reading
Legislation
Finance Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 4)
Backbench Business
Motion relating to Information for Backbenchers on Statements
Adjournment
Dangerous dogs – Angie Bray

Wednesday

Oral Questions
Scotland
12pmPrime Minister’s Question TimeTen Minute Rule Motion
Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) – Mr Geraint Davies
Legislation
Academies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House
Adjournment
Loan to Sheffield Forgemasters – Mr Clive Betts

Thursday

Oral Questions
Transport, including Topical Questions, Women and Equality
Business Statement
Leader of the House
Legislation
Academies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House (Day 2)
Adjournment
Adult mental health services and the case of John McGrath – Anna Soubry

LORDS

Monday

Introduction(s)
Lord Boswell of Aynho, Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE, Kathryn Parminter
Oral Questions
Increasing GP’s awareness of the symptoms of prostate cancer – Baroness Royall of Blaisdon
nominating peerages for representatives of different professions – Baroness Cox
Youth Crime and Antisocial Behaviour – Lord Ramsbotham
Ensuring that neither the EU nor any Member State shall assume the commitments of another Member State – Lord Pearson of Rannoch
Debate
Report of the Merits Committee on Terrorism Act 2006 Order 2010 – Baroness Neville-Jones
Orders and Regulations
Draft Terrorism Act 2006 (Disapplication of Section 25) Order 2010 – Baroness Neville-Jones
Orders and Regulations
Draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2010 – Motion to regret – Lord Sassoon / Lord Davies of Oldham
Orders and Regulations
Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Contribution to the Costs of the SRR) Regulations 2010 – Lord Sassoon
Orders and Regulations
Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Baroness Wilcox
Orders and Regulations
Draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2010 – Lord Wallace of Saltaire
Orders and Regulations
Fishing Boats (Electronic Transmission of Fishing Activities Data) (England) Scheme 2010 – Lord Henley

Tuesday

Introduction(s)
Lord Macdonald of River Green QC, Rt Hon. Michael Howard QC, Susan Nye
Oral Questions
Large Combustion Plant Directive – Lord Willoughby de Broke
Responsibility for the Debt Management Office to the Bank of England – Lord Higgins
Mapping in England and Wales within the Single Farm Payment scheme – Duke of Montrose
Motion
Resolutions on House of Lords Allowance and Travel Expenses and approval of House Committee Report – Lord Strathclyde / Lord Brabazon of Tara
Motion
Motion to amend the Resolutions – Lord Methuen
Motion
Motion to amend the Resolutions – Baroness Harris of Richmond
Orders and Regulations
Employment and Support Allowance (Transitional Provisions, Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit) (Existing Awards) Regulations 2010 – Motion to take note – Baroness Thomas of Winchester / Lord Freud

Wednesday

Introduction(s)
Anna Healy
Oral Questions
Defining the present role of Members of the House of Lords – Lord Selsdon
Illegal motorway advertisements – Lord Harrison
Office of Civil Society – Baroness Andrews
Orders and Regulations
Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2010 – Baroness Neville-Jones
Debate
Women in society – Baroness Verma

Thursday

Introduction(s)
Matthew Taylor, Rt Hon. John Reid, Dame Margaret Eaton DBE
Oral Questions
Review Conference on the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court – Baroness Stern
Skin testing for bovine tuberculosis – Lord Dixon-Smith
Impact of the points-based visa system on visiting artists and performers – Lord Clement-Jones
Debate
The impact of the Budget on people in poverty – Lord McKenzie of Luton
Debate
Debate on policing and crime rates – Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate

THE COMMITTEES

Tuesday

Treasury
Subject: Office for Budget Responsibility
Witness(es): Sir Alan Budd, Chairman, Graham Parker CBE, Member, and Geoffrey Dicks, Member, Office for Budget Responsibility
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Immigration Cap
Witness(es): British Chambers of Commerce, and Federation of Small Businesses; Damien Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office; and Lin Homer, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Health
Subject: The responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Health
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Department of Health
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The work of the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Witness(es): Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State (BIS), David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science (BIS)
Location: Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday

Justice
Subject: The Work of the Ministry of Justice
Witness(es): Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Thursday

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Government proposals for voting and parliamentary reform
Witness(es): Electoral Reform Society, Unlock Democracy and Dr Michael Pinto-Duschinsky
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House