The Week in Westminster: 11-15 March 2013

House of Commons

Monday 11 March 2013

2.15pm Welsh Affairs – Subject: Impact of changes to housing benefit in Wales. 

Witness(es): Shelter Cymru, Citizens Advice Cymru and Tai Pawb; Taxpayers' Alliance. 

Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

3.15pm Public Accounts
Subject: Responding to changes in jobcentres and National Audit Office Estimates 2013/14
Witness(es): Katie Shaw, Head of Welfare Policy, Citizens Advice; Robert Devereux, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions and Neil Couling, Work Services Director, Department for Work and Pensions; Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office and Michael Whitehouse, Chief Operating Officer, National Audit Office. Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

4pm Science and Technology
Subject: Work of the Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Witness(es): Professor Sir John Beddington CMG FRS, Government Chief Scientific Adviser
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House


4.10pm Communities and Local Government
Subject: Private rented sector
Witness(es): Cllr Simon Blackburn, Leader, Blackpool Borough Council, Tom Gilchrist, Service Manager, Private Housing Sector, Bristol City Council and Cllr Jonathan Glanz, Cabinet Member for Housing and Property, Westminster City Council
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.10pm Transport
Subject: Disabled Access to Transport
Witness(es): Sophie Christiansen OBE, Paralympian, British Equestrian Federation, Marije Davidson, Policy and Research Manager, Disability Rights UK and George Fielding, Panel Chair, Whizz Kidz; Niki Glazier, Co-ordinator, Mental Health Action Group, Lucy Hurst-Brown, Chief Executive, Brandon Trust, George McNamara, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Alzheimers Society and Srabani Sen, Chief Executive, Contact-a-Family; Paul Breckell, Chief Executive, Action on Hearing Loss, Peter Rayner, Vice-President, National Pensioners Convention, Tanvi Vyas, Campaigns Officer, Trailblazers and Richard Leaman, Chief Executive, Guide Dogs
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

4.30pm Work and Pensions
Subject: Draft Pensions Bill
Witness(es): Steve Webb MP, Minister for Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

5.15pm Communities and Local Government
Subject: Codification of the relationship between central and local government
Witness(es): Graham Allen MP, Chair of the Policital and Constitutional Reform Committee
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House


Tuesday 12 March 2013

9.30am Public Administration
Subject: Procurement
Witness(es): Tim Heywood, Director Public Sector and Procurement, Burges Salmon, Tim Cummins, CEO, International Association for Contract and Commercial Management and Dr Paul Chapman, Academy Director, Major Projects Leadership Academy; David Noble, CEO, Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply, Andrew Coulcher, Director of Business Solutions, Chartered Institute of Purchasing and Supply and Peter Smith, MD, Procurement Excellence
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster


9.30am Education
Subject: GCSE English exam results 2012
Witness(es): Andrew Hall, Chief Executive Officer, AQA and Ziggy Liaquat, Managing Director, Edexcel; Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, OCR and Gareth Pierce, Chief Executive, WJEC; Leighton Andrews, AM, Minister for Education and Skills, Wales and Chris Tweedale, Director of Schools and Young People Group, Welsh Government
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30am International Development
Subject: Violence against Women and Girls
Witness(es): Sir John Holmes, Co-Chair, International Rescue Committee, Chitra Nagarajan, Director, Gender Action for Peace and Security and Kerry Smith, Head of Advocacy and Campaigns, Plan UK; Dr Gro Harlem Brundtland, The Elders (former Prime Minister of Norway)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

9.30am Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Energy Prices, Profits and Poverty
Witness(es): National Energy Action, Age UK and Government Fuel Poverty Advisory Group; Which?, Consumer Focus and Citizen's Advice
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

9.30am Health
Subject: Post-legislative scrutiny of the Mental Health Act 2007
Witness(es): Dr Hugh Griffiths, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, Bruce Calderwood, Director of Mental Health, Disability and Equality and and Anne McDonald, Deputy Director of Mental Health and Disability, Department of Health
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster

10.30am Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Support for the creative industries
Witness(es): John Tate, Group Director, Strategic Operations, BBC, Magnus Brooke, Director of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, ITV and Dan Brooke, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, Channel 4; Adam Minns, Executive Director, Commercial Broadcasters Association (COBA), Dee Forbes, Chair, COBA and Adam Kinsley, Director of Policy, BSkyB
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.15pm Environmental Audit
Subject: Transport and accessibility to public services
Witness(es): Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport and Nigel Dotchin, Head of Accessibility and Mobility, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.30pm Scottish Affairs
Subject: Blacklisting in Employment
Witness(es): Mike Peasland, CEO, Constuction Services UK, Balfour Beatty
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3pm Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

4pm Liaison
Subject: Oral evidence from the Prime Minister
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Cameron MP, Prime Minister
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

5.05pm Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege
Subject: Parliamentary Privilege
Witness(es): Rt Hon Tom Brake MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons and Alex Thomas, Deputy Director of the Elections and Parliament Division, Cabinet Office
Location: 2A


Wednesday 13 March 2013

9.30am Education
Subject: Administration of the Department for Education
Witness(es): Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Education and Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

9.30am Science and Technology
Subject: Forensic Science follow-up
Witness(es): Jeremy Browne MP, Minister of State for Crime Prevention, Home Office and Stephen Webb, Director of Finance and Strategy, Crime and Policing Group, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

10am Work and Pensions
Subject: Work Programme: the experience of different user groups
Witness(es): Susan Scott-Parker OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Business Disability Forum, Charles Gray, Group Sales and Marketing Director, de Poel, Gouy Hamilton-Fisher, Head of People Support, Timpson and Andrea Fozard, Supplier Skills Project Manager, Transport for London (TfL)
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

10am Education
Subject: Asbestos in schools
Witness(es): Michael Lees, Asbestos in Schools Group, Julie Winn, Chair, Joint Union Asbestos Committee, Professor Julian Peto, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine and • Roger Leighton, Headteacher, The Sydney Russell School, Dagenham; David Laws MP, Minister of State for Schools and David Ashton, Director of Field Operations Directorate, Health and Safety Executive
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

10.30am Science and Technology
Subject: Clinical trials
Witness(es): Professor Sir Michael Rawlins, Chair of Medical Sciences Regulation and Governance Review, Dr Keith Bragman, President, The Faculty of Pharmaceutical Medicine and Dr Fiona Godlee, Editor in chief, British Medical Journal
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

2.15pm Treasury
Subject: Appointment of Andrew Bailey as Deputy Governor of the Bank of England
Witness(es): Andrew Bailey, Deputy Governor-Designate, Prudential Regulation, Bank of England
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

2.30pm European Scrutiny
Subject: European Scrutiny system in the House of Commons
Witness(es): David Keighley, Newswatch
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster

2.30pm Scottish Affairs
Subject: Remploy Marine Fife
Witness(es): Cllr David Ross, Depute Leader, Fife Council, John Moist, Friend of Remploy and Lyn Turner, Friend of Remploy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster

3.05pm Procedure
Subject: Private Members' Bills
Witness(es): Angela Eagle MP; Rt Hon Andrew Lansley MP
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster

3.10pm Science and Technology
Subject: Water quality
Witness(es): Richard, Benyon MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Natural Environment, Water and Rural Affairs, Defra
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.15pm Public Accounts
Subject: UK cyber security
Witness(es): Professor Sadie Creese, Professor of Cybersecurity, Oxford University, Dr Thomas Rid, Reader, Kings College London and Mark Hughes, BT Managing Director of Security; Oliver Robbins, Deputy National Security Adviser, Cabinet Office, James Quinault, Cabinet Office and Ken McCallum, Head of Cyber Security, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 14 March 2013

10am Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Revisiting Rebuilding the House: the impact of the Wright reforms
Witness(es): Dr Meg Russell, University College London; Dr Catherine Bochel, University of Lincoln
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Friday 15 March 2013

No business has been announced for this day.

 

House of Lords

Monday 11 March 2013

2.30pm Oral Questions
Plans to tackle inequality in income and wealth in the UK – Lord Dubs
Consequences for access to justice for those who will not be able to receive free legal advice on social welfare law matters from 1 April – Lord Bach
Future railway re-openings – Lord Faulkner of Worcester
Progress towards achieving the projected increase in the size of the UK's reserve forces – Lord Rosser
Legislation
Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill – Report stage (Day 4) – Viscount Younger of Leckie
Short Debate
Recommendations of the Francis Report into the Mid-Staffordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust – Lord Patel
Short Debate
Impact of NHS innovation and research strategies on health improvement and wealth creation – Lord Kakkar

Tuesday 12 March 2013

2.30pm Oral Questions
Ensuring effective implementation of the stalking offences under the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 – Lord Kennedy of Southwark
Reducing the geographic disparity in Gross Value Added per head within the UK – Lord Wigley
British Academy’s report "Languages: the State of the Nation" concluding that the UK will be unable to meet its aspirations for growth and global influence unless action is taken to remedy the deficit in foreign language skills – Baroness Coussins
Office of Fair Trading’s report on payday loans – Lord Mitchell
Legislation
Growth and Infrastructure Bill – Report stage (Day 2) – Baroness Hanham
Orders and Regulations
Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2013 and Motion to Regret – Viscount Younger of Leckie/Lord Young of Norwood Green

Wednesday 13 March 2013

Time Business
3pm Oral Questions
Designation of sites as Marine Conservation Areas – Lord Eden of Winton
Consultation of early years practitioners on their plans to increase the maximum ratio of carers to babies and toddlers – Earl of Listowel
Replacing the Cancer Drugs Fund with a new scheme – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath
Legislation
Succession to the Crown Bill – Report stage – Lord Wallace of Tankerness
Legislation
Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [HL] – Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Wilcox
Short Debate
Impact of discrimination against gay men and women in Commonwealth countries on efforts to halt the spread of HIV/AIDS – Lord Black of Brentwood

Thursday 14 March 2013

11am Oral Questions
Measures to force British companies to disclose any tax avoidance schemes that could be detrimental to poorer countries – Lord Collins of Highbury
The findings of the Care Quality Commission’s Home Care Inspection Review Not Just a Number – Baroness Wheeler
Crime detection rates – Baroness Smith of Basildon
Debate
Afghanistan’s regional relationships and their impact on its long-term future – Baroness Warsi
Orders and Regulations
Diocese in Europe Measure; Clergy Discipline (Amendment) Measure – The Lord Bishop of Newcastle
Short Debate
Impact on the UK of future demographic trends – Lord Hodgson of Astley Abbotts

Friday 15 March 2013

No business has been announced for this day.