Reshuffle 2012: The full list

Prime minister – David Cameron

Deputy prime minister – Nick Clegg

Foreign secretary – William Hague

Chancellor – George Osborne

Home secretary – Theresa May

Lord chancellor and justice secretary – Chris Grayling

Health secretary – Jeremy Hunt

Education secretary – Michael Gove

Culture, Olympics, media and sport – Maria Miller

Defence secretary – Philip Hammond

Business secretary – Vince Cable

Work and pensions – Iain Duncan Smith

Energy and climate change – Ed Davey

Transport secretary – Patrick Mcloughlin

Environment secretary – Owen Paterson

International development secretary – Justine Greening

Communities and local government secretary – Eric Pickles

Scottish secretary – Michael Moore

Wales secretary – David Jones

Northern Ireland secretary – Theresa Villiers

Chief secretary to the Treasury – Danny Alexander

Attorney general – Dominic Grieve

Minister without portfolio – Ken Clarke

Conservative chairman – Grant Shapps

Chief whip – Andrew Mitchell

Leader of the Commons – Andrew Lansley

Leader of house of Lords – Lord Strathclyde

Ministerial positions

Minister for housing in the Department for Communities and Local Government – Mark Prisk

Joint minister for the Home Office and Ministry of Justice – Damian Green

Minister of state for transport – Simon Burns

Minister of state for work and pensions – Mark Hoban

Immigration minister at the Home Office – Mark Harper

Minister of state at the Northern Ireland Office – Mike Penning

Minister of state for the armed forces at the Ministry of Defence – Andrew Robathan

Minister of state at the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and a member of the Privy Council – Michael Fallon

Joint minister of state at the Department for Education and the Cabinet Office – David Laws

Joint parliamentary under secretary of state at the Ministry of Justice and for women's and equality issues – Helen Grant

Parliamentary Under secretary of state at the Department of Health – Anna Soubry

Parliamentary under secretary of state at Department for Education – Liz Truss

Parliamentary under secretary of state at the Department for Work and Pensions – Esther McVey

Minister of state at the Department for Energy and Climate Change – John Hayes

Minister of State at the Department of Health – Norman Lamb

Minister of state at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs – David Heath

Minister of state at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office – Hugo Swire

Minister of state at the Home Office – Jeremy Browne

Parliamentary under secretary of state at the Department for Health – Daniel Poulter

Parliamentary under secretary of state at the Ministry of Justice – Jeremy Wright

Parliamentary secretary at the Cabinet Office – Chloe Smith

Parliamentary under secretary of state at the Department for Transport – Stephen Hammond

Economic secretary to the Treasury – Sajid Javid

Parliamentary under secretary of state jointly at the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills and the Department for Education – Matthew Hancock

Parliamentary under secretary of state at the Ministry of Defence – Philip Dunn